Loading Events

Events for April 2018

Events Search and Views Navigation

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events Search

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Romain RANCIERE (USC ) – “T.B.A.”

Steffen ALTMANN (University of Copenhagen) – “Defaults and Donations: Evidence from a Field Experiment “

Anasuya RAJ (CREST) – “On the political economy of the income-tax threshold” joint with Pierre Boyer

Gwen-Jiro Clochard (CREST-Polytechnique) – “Africa’s Growth Tragedy: 20 Years On”

Facundo PIGUILLEM (Einaudi Institute for Economics and Finance) – “Fiscal Rules as Bargaining Chips” joint with Alessandro Riboni

31
1
2

Caterina CALSAMIGLIA (CEMFI-Barcelona GSE) – “Structural Estimation of a Model of School Choices : the Boston Mechanism vs. Its Alternatives “

Nobuyuki HANAKI (Nice Sophia Antipolis University) – “A Quantitative Easing Experiment” joint with A. Penalver, E. Akiyama, Y. Funaki, R. Ishikawa

Angelika Rohde (University of Freiburg) – “Geometrizing rates of convergence under privacy constraints “

Pierpaolo BENIGNO (LUISS and EIEF) – “Private Money Creation and Equilibrium Liquidity” joint with Roberto ROBATTO

Environment session – Timo GOESCHL (Universität Heidelberg) – “Cold Case: The forensic economics of energy efficiency labels on domestic refrigeration appliances”

Cheng MAO (MIT) – “Breaking the n^{-1/2} barrier for permutation-based ranking models “

7
8

Léonardo MARTINEZ (IMF ) – “Fiscal Rules and the Sovereign Default Premium”, joint with Juan Carlos Hatchondo and Francisco Roch.

GONCALO DOS REIS (University of Edinburgh) – “Mean field and N-Agent games for optimal investment under relative performance concerns and forward-utilities”

Roxana DUMITRESCU (King’s College London) – “On E^g-pricing of American options in complete and incomplete markets with default”

José De Sousa (RITM-U. Paris-Sud) – “Trickle Down Affirmative Action: A Case Study in Chess”, joint with Muriel Niederle (Stanford)

Clémence TRICAUD (CREST) – “Rankings matter even when they shouldn’t: bandwagon effects in two-round elections” joint with Vincent Pons

Esther DUFLO (MIT; NBER; J-PAL) – “Using gossips to spread information: Theory and Evidence from Two Randomized Controlled Trials ” joint with Abhijit BANERJEE, Arun G. CHANDRASEKHAR and Matthew O. JACKSON

CANCELED : Henning HILLMANN ( University of Mannheim) – “Careers and Cohesion in Economic Networks”

Aicha Ben Dhia (MIT) – “Improving vocational training for jobseekers: the impact of information and competition on training provider effectiveness.” joint with Louise Paul-Delvaux (Harvard)

Jose OLMO (University of Southampton) “Tests of Asset Pricing with Time-Varying Factor Loads”.

[Environment session] Hélène OLLIVIER (PSE) – “Trade-Induced Spillovers from Natural Disasters” joint with Geoffrey Barrows & Raphael Calel

Eric KOLACZYK (University of Boston) – “Dynamic Networks with Multi-scale Temporal Structure “

14
15
16
17
18

Laila Aït Bihi Ouali (GREQAM-AMSE) – “Top income tax evasion and preferences for redistribution – Evidence from the Panama Papers”

20
21
22
23

Tomas Jagelka (Crest-Polytechnique) – “Separating Economists’ Preferences and Psychologists’ Personality Traits”

25

Préparation Conférence de l’AFSE (Reda Aboutajdine)

27
28
29
30
1

Émeric HENRY (Sciences Po) – “Approval Regulation, Liability and Withdrawal: Balancing Ex Ante Experimentation and Ex Post Learning” joint with Marco Loseto and Marc Ottaviani

Préparation Conférence de l’AFSE (Ivan Ouss et Clémence Lenoir)

Bård HARSTAD (University of Oslo) – “Pledge-and-Review Bargaining”

Quentin F. GRONAU (University of Amsterdam) – “Bayesian Model Comparison for Hierarchical Multinomial Processing Tree Models using Warp-III Bridge Sampling”

5
6
+ Export Events