Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for December 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
27

Thiago CALVACANTI (Cambridge) – ” Family Planning and Development: Aggregate Effects of Contraceptive Use”

Elisabeth GASSIAT (Université Paris-Sud) – “Estimation of the proportion of explained variation in high dimensions”

28

Paul Beaumont (Paris Dauphine-CREST) – “Customer capital and trade credit: Evidence from exports”, joint work with Clémence Lenoir (CREST-ENSAE)

29

Julien SAUVAGNAT (Bocconi University) – “Import Competition and Household Debt” joint work with Jean-Noël Barrot, Erik Loualiche and Matthew Plosser

30
1
2
3
4

Vincenzo QUADRINI (USC) – ” Banks Interconnectivity and Leverage”

Philip THOMPSON (ENSAE-ParisTech CREST) – “Stochastic approximation with heavier tails “

Claudio FONTANA (Université Paris-Diderot) – “The Value of Informational Arbitrage”

5

Jan STUHLER (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid) – “Shift-Share Instruments and the Impact of Immigration on Wages”

6

Nicolas DROUHIN (CREST- ENS Paris Saclay) – “A general model of price competition with soft capacity constraints” joint work with Marie-Laure Cabon-Dhersin

7

Nonparametric Identification of First-Price Auction with Unobserved Competition : A Density Discontinuity Framework – Emmanuel GUERRE (UK), Co-author Yao LUO (Canada)

8
9
10
11

Olga KUZNETSOVA (PhD., High Scholl of Economics) – ” The Value of Information in Segmented Economies”

Jamal NAJIM (CNRS UPEM) – “Grandes matrices de covariance empirique “

12

Alicia Marguerie (CREST-Polytechnique) – “Contemporaneous and Post-Program Impacts of a Public Works Program: Evidence from Côte d’Ivoire”, joint work with Marianne Bertrand (U. Chicago Booth), Bruno Crépon (CREST-ENSAE) and Patrick Premand (World Bank)

13

Nicolas SCHUTZ (University of Mannheim) – “All-Pay Oligopoly Contests: Price Competition with Unobservable Inventories” joint work with Joao Montez

14

Jakub STEINER (CERGE-EI) – “On Second Thoughts, Selective Memory, and Resulting Behavioral Biases” with Philippe JEHIEL

15
16
17
18

Emeline BEZIN “FNRS Research fellow (Fond National de la Recherche Scientifique) IRES, Université Catholique de Louvain (Belgium) & Paris School of Economics (France))” ” The Economics of Green Consumption, Cultural Transmission and Sustainable Technological Change”

19

Victor LYONNET (CREST – HEC Paris) – JOB MARKET PRACTICE – “Traditional and Shadow Banks”

20

Helena PERRONE (Universitat Pompeu Fabra) – “Consumers’ costly responses to Product Safety Crises” joint with Rosa Ferrer

21

Nicola PAVONI (Bocconi University) – “Optimal Delegation and Limited Awareness, with An Application to Financial Intermediation” with Sarah AUSTER

22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
+ Export Events