Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for May 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
30
1
2

Émeric HENRY (Sciences Po) – “Approval Regulation, Liability and Withdrawal: Balancing Ex Ante Experimentation and Ex Post Learning” joint with Marco Loseto and Marc Ottaviani

3

Préparation Conférence de l’AFSE (Ivan Ouss et Clémence Lenoir)

4

Bård HARSTAD (University of Oslo) – “Pledge-and-Review Bargaining”

Quentin F. GRONAU (University of Amsterdam) – “Bayesian Model Comparison for Hierarchical Multinomial Processing Tree Models using Warp-III Bridge Sampling”

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

Lorenzo CALIENDO (Yale) – “Goods and Factor Market Integration: A Quantitative Assessment of the EU Enlargement”

15
16

Salvatore PICCOLO (University of Bergamo) – “Endogenous Retail Network” joint with Marco Pagnozzi and Markus Reisinger

17

Marii PASKOV (Department of Social Policy and Intervention, Nuffield College, Institute for New Economic Thinking – The Oxford Martin School, University of Oxford) – “Intergenerational class mobility in Europe: A new account”

Anaïs Goburdhun (CREST-Polytechnique) – “Risk correlation of tropical storm risks in the South Pacific islands” and “A stastistical crop emulator for 8 crops at the grid-cell level”

18

Massimo MORELLI (Bocconi University) – “From Weber to Kafka: Political Instability and the Rise of an Inefficient Bureaucracy” joint with Gabriele Gratton, Luigi Guiso and Claudio Michelacci

19
20
21
22

Xavier d’Haultfoeuille (CREST-ENSAE) – “Two-way fixed effects estimators with heterogeneous treatment effects”, joint work with Clément de Chaisemartin (UCSB)

23

Roxana FERNANDEZ (CREST) – “Patent Portfolio Choices: An Empirical Analysis of the U.S. Semiconductor Industry”

24

Paul Beaumont (CREST-INSEE) – “TBA”

Esther RUIZ (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid) “Accurate subsampling intervals of Principal Components Factors”.

Christophe CROUX (Edhec Business School) “Sparse Vector Autoregressive Models”.

25
26
27
28

Sivaraman BALAKRISHNAN (Carnegie Mellon University) – “On computationally-efficient robust and non-convex estimation”

Edgard PREUGSCHAT (Dortmunt University) – “Low Homeownership in Germany- A Quantitative Exploration”

29

Brit GROSSKOPF (University of Exeter) – “More Meat for Boys: Evidence of Gender Based Statistical Discrimination in British Carvery Restaurants “

30

Simon ANDERSON (University of Virginia) – “Demand for privacy, selling consumer information, and consumer hiding vs. opt-out” joint with N. Larson, M. Sanchez, and A. Urbano

31

Emilie Sartre (CREST-ENSAE) – “Financial Crisis and Electoral Effects: Evidence from French Municipalities”

Jennifer LA’O (Columbia University) – “Optimal Monetary Policy with Informational Frictions”

1
2
3
+ Export Events